Visa Information

TOURIST / VISITOR VISA

This can be obtained prior to travel either in person or through the post. The Visa is valid for two months. You will need to submit:

  • Completed Application for Entry Permit (please print off and fill in)
  • Two passport sized photographs
  • Confirmed onward/return travel itinerary from authorised travel agency
  • Passport valid for 12 months from the proposed date of entry into PNG
  • Payment of visa fee. Please confirm the amount of the fee by calling the Consulate (972-3-5498104).
  • Self-addressed stamped envelope registered for Guaranteed Delivery for return of passport. If this is not provided the passport will be retained at the Consulate until collection.

Processing normally takes two working days if lodged in person and one week if lodged by post.

While in Papua New Guinea a Tourist / Visitor visa may be extended for a maximum of 30 days on application to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade.