Visa Information

MULTIPLE ENTRY EMPLOYMENT PERMIT

For A Period Exceeding Three (3) Months But Not Exceeding Three (3) Years.

This type of visa allows the applicant to obtain a permit to cover the period of employment as agreed by his/her prospective employer and approved by the department of industrial relations in Papua New Guinea. At the request of the prospective employer, migration authorities from the Immigration and Citizenship Division in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea will be forwarded to the mission concerned to authorize entry permit.

You will need to submit:

  • Completed Application for Entry Permit (please print off and fill in)
  • Two passport sized photographs
  • Payment of visa fee. Please confirm the amount of the fee by calling the Consulate (972-3-5498104)
  • The first and last pages of employment contract (Execution Clause of contract) or letter of firm offer of employment from prospective employer and letter of acceptance from prospective employee.
  • An up-to-date copy of curriculum vitae
  • Full medical check
  • Medical certificate of AIDS check results
  • Chest X-ray results/report (not the x-ray film)
  • PNG Statutory Declaration Form to replace police report
  • Birth Certificate (original)
  • Marriage Certificate (original)
  • A valid passport to cover the normal three year contract

N.B. You should allow four (4) to six (6) weeks for the completion of all immigration formalities. You should not confirm any travel arrangement until immigration requirements have been satisfied.